CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E89395

Mr. Dennis Brady
Pfizer Inc.
100 Jefferson Rd.
Parsippany, NJ 07054

RE: The tariff classification of 1-[2-(Ethylsulphonyl)Ethyl]-2-Methyl-4-Nitro-1H-Imidazole (CAS 25459-12-5); 1-(2,2",4,4"-Tetrafluoro)-1,1',4',1"-Terphenyl-2'YL)-1H-1,2,4-Triazole; Cyclopropyl-6,7-Difluoro-1,4-Dihydro-4-Oxoquinoline-3-Carboxylic Acid (CAS 93107-30-3); (1R,4R)-2-(4-Tolylsulfonyl)-5-Methyl-2,5-Diazobicyclo-2.2.1-Heptane (CAS 125224-63-7); (6(S)-(1A,5A,6A)-7-(6-((2-Amino-1-Oxopropyl)Amino)-3-Amino)-3-Azabicyclo(3.1.0)-Hex-3-YL)-1-(2,4-Difluorophenyl)-6-Fluoro-1,4-Dihydro-4-Oxo-1,8-Naphthyridine-3-Carboxylic Acid, Mesylate Salt; (2S-Trans)-4-Hydroxy-1-((4-Methylphenyl)Sulfonyl)-2-Pyrrolidinemethanol-4-Methylbenzenesulfonate (CAS 141850-60-4); and N-Methyl-N'-(2-Pyridinyl)Oxamide (CAS 52781-01-8) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Brady:

In your letter dated October 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used as chemical intermediates.

The applicable subheading for 1-(2,2",4,4"-Tetrafluoro)-1,1',4',1"-Terphenyl-2'YL)-1H-1,2,4-Triazole; (1R,4R)-2-(4-Tolylsulfonyl)-5-Methyl-2,5-Diazobicyclo-2.2.1-Heptane; (6(S)-(1A,5A,6A)-7-(6-((2-Amino-1-Oxopropyl)Amino)-3-Amino)-3-Azabicyclo(3.1.0)-Hex-3-YL)-1-(2,4-Difluorophenyl)-6-Fluoro-1,4-Dihydro-4-Oxo-1,8-Naphthyridine-3-Carboxylic Acid, Mesylate Salt; and (2S-Trans)-4-Hydroxy-1-((4-Methylphenyl)Sulfonyl)-2-Pyrrolidinemethanol-4-Methylbenzenesulfonate, will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 1-[2-(Ethylsulphonyl)Ethyl]-2-Methyl-4-Nitro-1H-Imidazole will be 2933.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Cyclopropyl-6,7-Difluoro-1,4-Dihydro-4-Oxoquinoline-3-Carboxylic Acid will be 2933.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated); not further fused: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty.

The applicable subheading for N-Methyl-N'-(2-Pyridinyl)Oxamide will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2000 will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at (212) 637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division